The molecular preventive biomedical study for investigating relationship between alcohol susceptibility and the mochanism for the appearance of abnormality on glucose tolerance.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
NEGORO Munetaka  Yamagata University, medicine, assistant lecturer, 医学部, 助手 (80258152)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKABAYASHI Ichiro  medicine, hygiene and preventive medicine, professor, 医学部, 教授 (70220829)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsalcohol / abnormal glucose tolerance / aldehyde dehydrogenase 2 / alcohol dehydrogen / glycogen phosphorylase / phydroxyacetophenone / 耐糖能 / 血糖値 / 血中インスリン濃度 / アルデヒドデヒドロゲナーゼ
Research Abstract
There are some reports that the divergence of susceptibility of alcohol may affect the glycemic control among the people with heavy or continuous alcohol intake. The research related to the divergence of susceptibility may be more important in Japan, because approximately 40% of Japanese have inactive aldehyde dehydrogenase (ALDH) 2 and the patients with type 2 diabetes are increasing in number. Moreover, the effect of abnormality of glucose tolerance in terms of ALDH genotype among normal subjects has not been investigated previously. The present study revealed that drinking alcohol together with a simple sugar causes enhancement of early insulin response, which is more prominent in people with normal ALDH 2 phenotype than in those with atypical ALDH 2 phenotype. On the other hand, p-hydroxyacetophenonc (p-HAP)-sepharose is known to he an effective ligand for isolation of ALDH from the liver. In the present study, we demonstrated the ability of this ligand to bind glycogen phosphorylase (GP), adenosine kinase, class I ADH and glutathione S-transferase as well as cytosolic ALDH in the liver. This result may suggest that the possibility of relationship between alcohol metabolism (ADH and ALDH) and glucose (GP) metabolism. Furthermore, vasorelaxant effect of p-HAP on isolated rat aorta was also elucidated.