Red chili pepper intake and free fatty acids concentrations in gallbladder bile collected from Chilean patients with gallstones
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590473
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA Yasuo  Niigata University, Institute of Medicine and Dentistry, Assistant, 医歯学系, 助手 (60334679)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Masaharu  Niigata University, Institute of Medicine and Dentistry, Professor, 医歯学系, 教授 (40018693)
NAKAMURA Kazutoshi  Niigata University, Institute of Medicine and Dentistry, Associate Professor, 医歯学系, 助教授 (70207869)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsGallbladder cancer / Risk factor / Cholelithiasis / Gallbladder bile / Free fatty acid / Red chili pepper intake / 遊離脂肪酸濃度 / 唐辛子摂取頻度 / 国際研究者交流 / チリ
Research Abstract
To clarify the association between red chili pepper intake and the development of gallbladder cancer (GBC) in Chileans, free fatty acid (FFA) concentrations in gallbladder bile collected from 130 Chilean patients with gallstones (16 men and 114 women) were examined using HPLC. The concentrations and compositions were compared with the intake frequency of red chili pepper or of other foods as reported by each patient via a questionnaire.
No significant gender differences were found in mean age or in total or inhibitory FFA concentrations. The mean concentrations and compositions of palmitoleic and myristic acids were significantly higher in men than in women. However, the frequency of red chili pepper intake was significantly higher in men than in women.
Red chili pepper intake was not consistently associated with biliary FFA concentrations or compositions in either men or women. Since increasing age in men, or higher intake of pork and deep-fried food in women, was associated with a reduced concentration and composition of palmitoleic acid (which has an inhibitory effect on the activity of mutagenic substances), these factors may contribute to an increased risk of GBC among Chileans. Otherwise, red chili pepper intake may be related to GBC development indirectly, since body weight gain, which is one of the risk factors causing GBC and cholelithiasis, increased with red chili pepper intake frequency.