Shift of dominant genetic clusters of Japanese encephalitis virus in Kyushu areas.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
MAKINO Yoshihiro  Oita University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60039930)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MA Shao-Ping  Oita University, Faculty of Medicine, Research fellow, 医学部, 助手 (50301396)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsJapanese encephalitis virus / Genotype / Phylogenetic tree / Neutralization test / 日本脳炎ウィルス / 遺伝子系統樹 / 遺伝子抗体現象 / 遺伝型の交代現象
Research Abstract
Japanese encephalitis virus (JEV)
Japanese encephalitis virus (JEV) has been classified into 4 subtypes (G1-4) based on the molecular phylogenetic analysis of the C-prM gene region (240 base) and the location of isolation. The subtype of Japanese strains was believed to be G3. But, we found that since around 1994, the dominant strain had shifted from G3 to G1, which belonged to the northern Thailand subgroup. It is suggested that these G1 strains might be introduced into Japan from abroad. Phylogenetic analyses based on the C-prM gene region of 23 JEV strains isolated at Nagasaki, Okinawa, Osaka, Ishikawa and Tokyo during 1965-2001 indicated that G3 strains were further divided into 6 clusters (A, B, C, D, E1 and E2), each one of which became dominant during 1935-1994. Antigenic difference among the strains belong to different genetic clusters was examined by 50% plaque-reduction neutralization (NT) test. Six JEV strains and 20 swine sera naturally infected with JEV were used. The results indicated that NT reactivity showed significant difference (P<0.05) (1)between the JEV strains isolated in 1981 and 1989 ; (2)between the strains isolated in 1989 and 1995 ; and (3)between the two strains isolated in 1995. However, NT reactivity was not significantly different between strains isolated in 1981 and 1995. The results indicate that there is a possibility of introduction of antigenically distinct JEV strains into Japan. Continuous JEV surveillance is necessary.