Analysis of mechanism of triphenyltin-induced diabetic action : ATP and cAMP related system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590480
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
MIURA Yoshikazu  Dokkyo Medical University, School of Medicine, Hygiene, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20049240)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsTriphenyltin / Insulin secretion / Cytosolic Ca^<2+> / Cytosolic Na^+ / Membrane potential / ATP / ADP ratio / NADPH / Hamster / AChレセプター / GLPレセプター / SUR1 / 糖尿病 / インクレチン / ジアゾキシド / 高K^+ / ADP
Research Abstract
Oral administration of a single dose of triphenyltin chloride (TPT) (60 mg/kg body wt) induces diabetes with decreased insulin secretion in hamsters.
The pathogenesis of triphenyltin-induced diabetes in hamster involves 1) the glucose-induced reduction of [Ca^<2+>]_i and insulin secretion in response to ATP-sensitive K^+ channel-dependent depolarization, which is related to the decrease of NADPH and ATP or ATP/ADP ratio in pancreatic islet cells, 2) the reduction of glucose-dependent insulinotropic polypeptide (GIP) and glucagon-like-peptide-1 (GLP-1)-induced Na^+-dependent cellular Ca^<2+> response through PKA-dependent and PKA-independent mechanisms in pancreatic islet cells (Ref. 1). Triphenyltin induces the increase of high K^+ and torbutamide-induced [Ca^<2+>]_i and insulin secretion and increases the ATP-sensitive K^+ channel-independent insulin secretion in islet cells.