| Project/Area Number |
16590486
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Hygiene
| Research Institution | Jikei University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Yuji Jikei University, School of Medicine, Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30163017)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IKEHATA Masateru Railway Technical Research Institute, Biotechnology Laboratory, Environmental Engineering Division, Senior Researcher, 環境工学研究部, 主任研究員 (40426143)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | active oxygen radical / antioxidant / static magnetic field / mitomycin C / doxorubicin / ラジカル / 小核 / アスコルビン酸 / 電磁場 / アポトーシス |
| Research Abstract |
We have previously found that exposure to static magnetic fields (SMFs) increase the frequency of micronuclei. In this experiment, it became clear that co-exposure to SMFs increases the frequency of micronuclei induction by several mutagens including active oxygen radical inducible chemicals (doxorubicin (DOX), mitomycin C (MMC)). Therefore, the increase in micronucleus formation by SMFs might be related to active oxygen radical inducibility. In the present study, we used the mouse bone marrow micronucleus test to investigate whether antioxidant (ascorbic acid (AS)) can control the effects of SMF co-exposure on the frequency of micronuclei produced by radical-inducing chemicals. As a result, the following were clarified. 1)As itself did not induce any micronuclei. 2)Frequency of micronuclei by DOX or MMC increased by exposure to 5 T SMFs. 3)Frequency of micronuclei induced by both DOX and MMC was increased by co-exposure to SMFs, but these increases were blocked by pretreatment with ascorbic acid. 4)Frequency of micronuclei induced by co-exposure to MMC and SMFs decreased strongly at 20 min interval of ascorbic acid pre-treatment. 5)Effect of ascorbic acid on the micronucleus frequency was maintained for at least 72 hours. 6)Increased levels of 8-hydroxy-2'-deoxyguanosine (8-OHdG) in bone marrow cells was observed after exposure to SMFs. These results suggest that SMFs exposure triggers the induction of mutagen-related radicals. This effect might increase the micronucleus frequency.