An epidemiological study of maternal dioxins exposure and infant growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionKANAZAWA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Hideaki  Kanazawa Medical University, Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00097437)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIIO Muneko  Kanazawa Medical University, Medicine, Associateo, Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (40198461)
MORIKAWA Yuko  Kanazawa Medical University, Medicine, Associate, Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (20210156)
MIURA Katsuyuki  Kanazawa Medical University, Medicine, Associate Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (90257452)
NAKANISHI Yumiko  Kanazawa Medical University, Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (90350793)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsDioxin / the next generation / infant growth / epidemiological survey / food preference / head circumference / fish / vegetable / 乳幼児 / 社会的要因 / 生活環境 / 血圧 / 血清コレステロール / 出生体重 / 疫学
Research Abstract
In this study, we examined the relationship between infant growth and the concentration of dioxins in breast milk as an indicator of maternal exposure. A total of 44 milk samples were obtained on the 5-8^<th> postpartum day from mothers in Japan exposed to dioxins at the background level. The levels of 7 dioxins and 10 furan isomers were measured in each milk sample using an HR-GC/MS system. The levels of isomers in these subjects were lower than those in urban areas, showing similar isomer pattern as other areas. The HxCDD concentration negatively correlated with newborn head circumference and meight, even after adjustment for gestational age, infant sex, parity and other confounding factors. However, there was significant positive correlation between infant height at 1 month old and HpCDF in breast milk, which was related to amount and frequency of fish intake. Therefore, maternal fish intake might help infant growth after birth due to breast feeding, even if dioxins and frans were increased in breast milk. On the other hand, HxCDD in breast milk in mothers who preferred to take a lot of green vegetable was higher than that in mothers who didn't eat much. These facts suggested that dioxins/frans contamination from vegetable due to agricultural chemicals might affect on fetal development.