| Project/Area Number |
16590490
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Hygiene
| Research Institution | FUJITA HEALTH UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
ONO Yuichiro FUJITA HEALTH UNIVERSITY, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80135334)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAGAOKA Kaoru FUJITA HEALTH UNIVERSITY, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (60217974)
IMAEDA Toshihiko FUJITA HEALTH UNIVERSITY, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (00303636)
SHIMAOKA Midori NAGOYA UNIVERSITY, Research Center of Health, Physical Fitness and Sports, Professor, 総合保健体育科学センター, 教授 (30135389)
HIRUTA Shuichi NAGOYA UNIVERSITY, Research Center of Health, Physical Fitness and Sports, Professor, 総合保健体育科学センター, 教授 (30173272)
TATSUMI Asami HAMAMATSU UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90298513)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | care-giving work / care-giving technique / assistive devices / ratings of perceived exertion / biomechanics / surface electromyogram(EMG) / musculoskeletal disorders / patient handling / 介護技術 / 自覚的作業強度 / 労働心理学 / 筋骨格系障害 / 人間工学 / 介護補助具 / 生理学的評価 |
| Research Abstract |
We focused on the care-giving tasks for clients in bed or on side of bed among tasks that were suspected to give large workloads on care-givers. In this experimental project, we aimed at elucidating the effects of care-giving techniques and assistive devices on musculoskeletal workloads of care-givers and on comfort of clients. Just after each experimental task, the subjects as care-givers rated their perceived exertion and task preference and the subject as a client rated her comfort during the task. Surface electromyography was applied for examining muscular activities of care-givers. Biomechanical assessment was also performed in some task. We found the following favorable effects of some care-giving techniques and assistive devices on the musculoskeletal workloads and the comfort : The care-givers and the client similarly rated favorable scores in tasks with some assistive device or techniques in the experimental trials of turning the client in bed, sitting the client on side of bed from a supine position, and moving the client from side of bed to a wheel chair. We observed a reduction of the amplitude (RMS value) of electromyogram in the tasks with some assistive device in moving the client from side of bed to a wheel chair. Discrepancies were, however, observed between the amplitude of electromyogram and the ratings by care-givers and the client in the trial of laying the client on bed from side of bed. We also found workload reduction in the tasks using assistive devices in both of electromyogram (RMS value) and biomechanical assessment. Further comprehensive studies with subjective assessment and objective measures are still necessary for making evidence-based guidelines for many types of care-giving tasks in order to prevent musculoskeletal problems among care-givers and enhance comfort of clients.