Examination of molecular biomarkers of lung injury induced by new inhaled materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590493
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
NAGATOMO Hiroko  UOEH, Institute of Industrial and Ecological Sciences, Research Associate, 産業生態科学研究所, 助手 (10369077)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIMOTO Yasuo  UOEH, IIES, Professor, 産業生態科学研究所, 教授 (30258628)
HIROHASHI Masami  UOEH, IIES, Research Assistant, 産業生態科学研究所, 教務職員 (50389475)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsnew inhaled materials / lung injury / oxidative stress / heme oxygenase-1 / ヘムオキシゲナーゼー1
Research Abstract
Male Wistar rats were administered crystalline silica, asbestos (crocidolite, chrysotile), newly inhaled materials (PT1 ; Potassium octatitanate whisker, SiCW ; silicon carbide whisker) or Titanium dioxide (TiO_2, negative control) by a single intratracheal instillation and were sacrificed at 3 days, 1 week, 1 month, 3 months and 6 months of recovery time. The HO-1 protein levels were unchanged at from 3 days to 6 months after the instillation of PT1,SiCW or TiO_2, which cause reversible inflammation in rat lung. However, exposure to crystalline silica, crocidolite or chtysotile, which cause irreversible inflammation in rat lung, significantly increased the HO-1 expression at from 3 days to 6 months.
HO-1 mRNA expression significantly increased after a single exposure to chrysotile. On the other hand, HO-1 mRNA expression decreased at 3 days and 1 month after the instillation of TiO_2.
In vitro, increased expression of HO-1 protein was found time and dose dependency after exposure to chrysotile. On the other hand, there were no HO-1 protein expression changes in the cells exposed to TiO_2 or newly inhaled materials
In summary, advancement of lung injury may be differentiated by the HO-1 expression in lung. Analysis of HO-1 expression may be helpful in detecting irreversible lung tissue injury, and therefore HO-1 can act as a biomarker of lung injury due to dust exposure.