Project/Area Number |
16590497
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Public health/Health science
Research Institution | National Institute of Public Health (2006) Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2004-2005) |
Principal Investigator |
FUKUDA Yoshiharu National Institute of Public Health, Department of Epidemiology, Chief of Section of Epidemiology and Informatics, 疫学部, 室長 (60252029)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Public Health / Epidemiology / Social Epidemiology / Health Inequalities / Social Determinants of Health / Socioeconomic factors / Multilevel analysis / Health Policy / 空間疫学 |
Research Abstract |
1.Deterioration of health in relation with social disadvantages in residential areas Using the prefectural and municipal databases, the relation between population health and area social indicators was examined. The areas with lower socioeconomic positions showed higher morality. The study demonstrated change of the relation between mortality and area socioeconomic indicators. Healthy life expectancy, which was estimated using the long-term care insurance data, was associated with socioeconomic indicators such as per capita income, unemployment rate, the rate of elderly living alone, divorce rate. 2.Development of socioeconomic index for health inequalities Based on the reviews of socioeconomic indices in other countries, we developed the index suitable for the situation in Japan. The deprivation index was formulated by using indicators related to income, education, living environment, unemployment rate. The index was associated with higher mortality at the level of prefectures and municipalities. 3.Interactive effects of individual and area socioeconomic factors We examined the relation between individual- and area-socioeconomic factors and health using nationally representative survey data. Current smoking was strongly associated with lower individual socioeconomic status, and the association varied according to sex- and age-group. Participation of cancer screening was associated with lower income and living in an urban area. Health risk behavior was accumulated in the population with lower socioeconomic position and living in an urban area.