Influenza vaccination of preschool(in kindergarten or nursery) and school children: estimating vaccine efficacy and the ripple effect for the elderly in their families
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590498
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
SEKI Nao  Niigata University, Institute of Medicine and Dentistry, Professor (30270937)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Hiroshi  Niigata University, Institute of Medicine and Dentistry, Professor (20091704)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsinfluenza / vaccine / children / elderly in household / GIS / surveillance / open information system / 発生情報公開システム / インフルエンザワクチン / 乳幼児 / 学童 / 発症防止
Research Abstract
This study was conducted in four years targeting all the preschool (in kindergarten or day nursery) and elementary school children in Sado Island, a large solitary island in Niigata Prefecture. The influenza vaccine efficacy in children was shown in the study but there were seasonal differences in the protection rate. Although the children's influenza virus infection was statistically related to that of elderly members in the same family and 25-50% of index case in the family outbreak were children, we could not statically confirm that the vaccination of children protect elderly from infection.
Additionally, with the cooperation of medical centers in Sado Island, we mapped the outbreaks by Geographic information system (GIS) from the patient information data, and analyzed the epidemics. In Sado, the transportation of people and visiting hospitals is limited and isolated, which was an advantage for the epidemiological study. From the preliminary study focused on pediatric patients from 2 hospitals, the outbreak in Sado Island started from elementary school children. Also it was clear that spreading patterns were different by influenza types (type A and B). In the next two seasons we enlarged the study sentinels to 20 clinics and included reported patients in all age groups, and constructed a system of "influenza open information system of local area". Though the dominant type was type A in both seasons, the spreading patterns of influenza were different. Continuing the study and accumulating data is needed to make simulation of influenza spreading patterns.
The access number to weekly updates of influenza open information system of local area' was high in outbreak season and increased every year This surveillance system is accurate and useful to see the timely outbreak status in a local area "Sado" and provides a prompt feed-back system representing a high benefit for the local people.