Epidemiological elucidation of the pathogenesis of lifestyle-related disease and preventive measures in consideration of sex difference
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590499
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TAMAKOSHI Koji  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (30262900)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YATSUYA Hiroshi  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (30324437)
KONDO Takaaki  Nagoya University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00195900)
TOYOSHIMA Hideaki  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (10023657)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordslife-related disease / sex difference / health practice / adiponectin / menopause / メタボリックシンドローム / レプチン / CRP
Research Abstract
We found that lifestyle was significantly associated with health condition in Japanese men whose lifestyles were different from those of the occidentals. However, the association was not observed among Japanese women. The difference could be explained by the fact that women had more good lifestyles and more healthy condition than men. Multivariate analysis showed that taking care of eating habits were significantly and positively associated with health condition among men. In recent years, many people take interest in their own meal. Therefore, the intervention in eating habits may be effective in the improvement of health condition. However, the lifestyles which can be changed easily are differed among the individuals. Our results suggested that taking any health practice leads to good health condition. On the other hand, the relationship between healthy custom and health condition was not found among women. The age of 50 years-old was strongly related to female health condition. We should take measures against the lifestyle-related disease among postmenopausal women. As for this issue, we paid attention to adiponectin which is an adipocyte-derived plasma protein of 244 amino acids that has been discovered recently. Circulating adiponectin concentration is inversely correlated with body weight and the amount of fat mass, despite being solely derived from adipose tissue in humans. This inverse correlation has been suggested to be related to the origin of insulin resistance in obese subjects. Therefore, we evaluated the influence of menopausal status on the serum adiponectin concentration and investigate whether the contribution of adiponectin to insulin resistance is modified by menopausal status. The transition to menopause increases serum adiponectin concentrations. Moreover, adiponectin may play an important role in the development of an incipient insulin-resistant state after, rather than before, menopause.