The development of lifestyle modification for cardiovascular risk factors based on their related genotypes in a Japanese general population.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionSHIGA UNIVERSITY OF MEDICAL SCIENCE
Principal Investigator
OKAMURA Tomonori  Shiga University of Medical Science, Department of Health Science, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00324567)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UESHIMA Hirotsugu  Shiga University of Medical Science, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70144483)
NAKAMURA Yasuyuki  Kyoto Women's University, Faculty of Home Economics, Professor, 家政学部, 教授 (20144371)
KITA Yoshikuni  Shiga University of Medical Science, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (80161462)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsALDH2 / CETP / α-adducin / angiotensinogen / HDL cholesterol / alcohol drinking / hypertension / salt intake / アセトアルデヒド脱水素酵素(ALDH2) / コレステリルエステル転送蛋白(CETP) / アンギオテンシノーゲン(AGT) / Body mass index (BMI) / 塩分摂取量
Research Abstract
We examined the interaction between lifestyle and polymorphisms of salt-sensitive genes and the effect on hypertension in a Japanese population. Among 1,647 subjects not receiving antihypertensive medication, in a combined analysis of angiotensinogen (AGT) and adducin (ADD1) polymorphisms, double homozygosity of 235Thr or 460Trp was not associated with hypertension. A multiple logistic regression analysis showed that age, body mass index, alcohol consumption, family history of hypertension and combined AGT M235T Thr/Thr and ADD1 Trp/Trp polymorphisms were associated with hypertension. However, there was no interaction between eating salty food and combined AGT and ADD1 polymorphisms. Furthermore, eating salty food was not associated with hypertension in a multivariate analysis. Therefore, a combination of the AGT and ADD1 polymorphisms appears to have an association with hypertension. However, a simple questionnaire about salt intake was not sufficient to confirm the relation between salt intake and hypertension or salt-sensitive genes.
Cholesteryl ester transfer protein (CETP) is a key enzyme in high-density lipoprotein (HDL) cholesterol metabolism. We also studied the association between CETP TaqIB polymorphism and the HDL cholesterol. The serum HDL cholesterol levels of female participants with the B2B2 genotype were significantly higher than those with other genotypes (p<0.001). Multiple regression analysis with covariates such as age, waist to hip (W/H) ratio, alcohol drinking, current smoking, non-HDL cholesterol, and logarithm of triglyceride revealed that the CETP TaqIB genotype was an independent determinant of HDL cholesterol levels. Subgroup analysis revealed that an interaction was observed between the CETP TaqIB polymorphism and alcohol consumption in the regulation of HDL cholesterol levels in men (p=0.049) and women (p=0.022).