The realities of health risk action and regional joint research concerning prevention of abuse in children and adolescents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionNational University Corporation Tottori University
Principal Investigator
HOURI Daisuke  Tottori University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (40135877)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIOKA Shin-ichi  Tottori University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00191544)
MATSUMOTO Kenji  Tottori University, Faculty of Regional Sciences, Professor, 地域学部, 教授 (10073694)
KOKUDO Shouhei  Tottori University, Faculty of Regional Sciences, Associate Professor, 地域学部, 助教授 (10241803)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsinvestigation / drinking / smoking / drug abuse / normative consciousness / attitude of refusal / life environment / 調査(investigation) / 喫煙(smoking) / 望まない妊娠(unintended pregnancy) / 薬物乱用(drg abuse) / 規範意識(normative consciousness) / 飲酒(drinking) / 生活環境(life environment) / 性行為感染症(sexually transmitted disease)
Research Abstract
To contribute to the education of drinking, smoking and drug abuse prevention in the future, we performed a questionnaire for students on their knowledge and attitudes about drinking, smoking and drug abuse. The subjects were 2,635 students from 10 junior high schools and 3,898 students from 11 high schools in Tottori Prefecture. The reply form was an unsigned, self-fill-in type.
As a result, the ratio of smoking and the drinking action rose as the school year advanced. But, the action rate of both has both decreased to the significance compared with the investigation in 1998. Moreover, the self-effect feeling, the normative consciousness, and the friend got the relation seen mutually, and the person with a high self-effect feeling was excellent friendship, and got a high tendency the normative consciousness suggested. Smoking and the drinking were strong the relation, and the normative consciousness's giving the major impact to the smoking behavior and the drinking action became clear. However, considering normative consciousness and solicitation, pattern of replies according to the school year on drinking, smoking and drug abuse varied. Drug abuse was the highest for normative consciousness and attitude of refusal, then smoking and finally drinking.
An important role that a lack of the normative consciousness, parents' opinions, and permissible attitudes of the domestic environment cause problem behavior for the smoking, the drinking, and drug abuse becomes clear. It is thought that effective prevention of drinking, smoking and drug abuse can be expected by strengthening the prevention of drug abuse to the entire society including guardians as the adults suggest, and guide it toward exerting influence on the opinion and domestic environment of parents in problem behavior such as smoking, drinking, and drug abuse in students.