| Project/Area Number |
16590505
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Public health/Health science
| Research Institution | Sapporo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
MORI Mitsuru Sapporo Medical University School of Medicine, Department of Public Health, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50175634)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAITO Tsuyoshi Sapporo Medical University School of Medicine, Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90145566)
寒河江 悟 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教授 (00187056)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | Ovarian cancer / Endometrial cancer / Case-control studies / Risk factors / Dietary factors / Physical activities / Reproductive history / Obesity / 生活習慣 |
| Research Abstract |
Because it has been suggested that environmental factors may play a role in the etiology of ovarian cancer and, endometrial cancer, a hospital-based case-control study was conducted to assess some environmental and other risk factors associated with ovarian or endometrial cancer from 2003 to 2005 in Hokkaido Japan. Firstly, we analyzed the data of 71 cases with epithelial ovarian cancer from the Sapporo Medical University Hospital and 269 controls selected from the residential registries in areas same to those of the cases. After controlling for age and location, a significantly increased risk of ovarian cancer was observed to be associated with frequent consumption of rice (trend, P=0.0248), as well as beef and/or pork (trend, P=0.0259). A Significantly decreased risk was associated with higher frequency of physical activity (trend, P=0.00320). Trends in relation to a significant decrease in risk were obtained as number of pregnancies (trend, P=0.0371) and number of live births (trend
… More
, P=0.0180). This study provides additional findings on the association of suggested risk factors with risk of ovarian cancer in Japan. Secondly, we analyzed the data of 124 cases with endometrial cancer and 269 controls without any cancer. After controlling for the effect of potential confounders, frequent consumption of fried soybean curd (P=0.033), cabbage (P=0.018), other white vegetables (P=0.037), and alcohol drinking habits (P=0.033) was significantly associated with the decreased risk of endometrial cancer. Significantly decreased risks were noted for frequencies or duration of physical activities (P<0.05). Body weight and body mass index (BMI, P<0.01), heaviest non-pregnant body weight and BMI at the time of heaviest body weight (P<0.01), and maximum weight gain since 20 years (P<0.001) were all associated with the increased risk of endometrial cancer. Significantly decreased trends for risk were obtained for the number of pregnancies (P<0.01) and the number of livebirths (P<0.001). The experience in taking oral contraceptives was significantly associated with the reduced risk of endometrial cancer (P=0.038). A history of endometrial cancer in a mother or sister was significantly associated with the increased risk of endometrial cancer (P=0.041). An avoidance of obesity through increase in physical activities may be a practical means for primary prevention of endometrial cancer. Less