The Research on Prevention for Nosocomial Scabies in Psychiatric and Long-term Care Hospitals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
MAKIGAMI Kuniko  Fukushima Medical University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (90238882)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUMURA Seiji  Fukushima Medical University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50220158)
ISHII Norihisa  National Institute of Infectious Diseases, Leprosy Research Center, Department of Bioregulation, Director, ハンセン病研究センター・生体防御部, 部長 (50159670)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsscabies / nosocomial infection / infection control / psychiatric hospital / long-term care hospital / 感染症予防 / 疫学
Research Abstract
The authors have done a nation-wide survey on nosocomial scabies in psychiatric hospitals and long-term care hospitals in Japan. The survey questionnaires on prevalence and infection control measures were sent to 1795 hospitals. Seven hundred forty one hospitals responded (response rate : 41.3%). About 40% of respondent hospitals had one or more scabies cases, and 20 % of them experienced scabies outbreaks in calendar year 2004. About 80% of hospitals had outbreak did not report case of crusted scabies. Infection control personnel should be aware of that unrecognized crusted scabies can cause outbreaks.
To determine source and infection route of nosocomial scabies outbreak, we investigate ten institutions. In most of the institutions, many overly protective infection control measures were implemented based on overdiagnosis (diagnosing all pruritic patients as scabies). While these institutions abandoned many of the preventive measures with the authors' advice, relapse of scabies outbreak did not occur. Patient transfers between or within institutions provide a chance of scabies transmission.
The particularly difficult issues in scabies infection control were early diagnosis of crusted scabies and treatment of patients who were diagnosed as scabies one or more times (recurrent scabies). On a 42-month longitudinal investigation of a long-term care hospital (300 beds) we found 153 scabies patients. Among them, 47 patients had recurrent scabies.