Comprehensive Study on the Construction of Population-based Twin Registry in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionIshikawa Prefectural Nursing University
Principal Investigator
OOKI Syuichi  Ishikawa Prefectural Nursing University, Department of Health Science, Associate Professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (00303404)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordstwins / registry / database / families with multiples / cohort / epidemiology / population-based / child support / 多胎児家族 / 代表性 / バイアス / 人口動態統計 / 個人情報保護 / 選択バイアス
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to examine multilaterally the possibility of constructing population-based twin registry, especially focusing on young children, and preliminary create a systematic twin registry. The researcher considered following items ; 1.Vital statistics regarding multiple births. 2.Assisted reproductive technology and multiple births. 3.Twin registries in the world. 4.Social and psychological circumstances surrounding families with multiples. 5.Nation-wide social support for families with multiples in the world. Finally, public health problems associated with multiple births were summed up. Currently more than 1% of all births are multiples. However, little information regarding nurturing of multiples is available, in part because of the lack of a population-based registry of multiples. The majority of twin registries throughout the world seem to have been constructed primarily for genetic epidemiologic twin studies. It appears to be very difficult to achieve a high participation rate from families with very young children in Japan, particularly if researchers perform only a genetic twin study with no feedback for the participants. Offering information useful for the nurturing of multiples would be a strong incentive for the parents. Given this background, the construction of a population-based database of multiples in childhood at the prefectural level began. An exhaustive search for demographic information concerning families with multiples were performed, and at the same time tried to organize a human network to support such families. This registry aims not only to aid research on human genetics and maternal and child health, but also to contribute to the development of welfare programs for families with multiples. This strategy is welcomed by the many participants and other involved parties, and seems to be highly cost effective compared to other methods, for example using the information from Basic Resident Registration of municipalities.