A case-control study to detect the factors related to the onset and the prognosis for amyotrophic lateral sclerosis at home.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590509
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural College of Nursing & Health
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Kazushi  Aichi Prefectural College of Nursing & Health, Depertment of Public Health, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (60148319)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsamyotrophic lateral sclerosis / lifestyles / dietary habit / case-control study / oxidative stress / psychological status / 有病年数 / 症例対照研究
Research Abstract
Objective : The aim of this study is as follow ; 1) to examine associations between lifestyle factors and the risk of ALS using a population-based case-control study n Aichi Prefecture, and 2) the factors related to the development of medical condition.
Methods : The study comprised 90 ALS patients diagnosed by El Escorial World Federation of Neurology criteria, and 90 gender-and age-matched controls randomly selected from the general population. Information on lifestyle was collected using a mailed self-administered questionnaire. Results : 1. As for the relationship between lifestyle factors and the risk of ALS, Heavy exercise, self reported stress, type A behavior pattern, and less frequent intake of green-yellow vegetables were significantly associated with increased risk of ALS. Smoking and drinking habits were not associated with increased risk of ALS. The greatest effect on risk for ALS was the combination of type A behavior pattern and less frequent intake of green-yellow vegetables. These data suggested that imbalance between excessive productions of endogenous oxidative stress and the decrease or lack of antioxidant defense in brain nerves may increase the risk of ALS. 2. As for the factors related to the development of medical condition, we used information on psychological status, social support, life worth living obtained from ALS patients. The ill period less than 5 years, and unstable status of psychological status the increased the risk of the development of medical condition.
Conclusion : We confirmed that support system for keeping psychological status in not only ALS patients, but also primary caregiver need to prevent the development of medical condition.