| Project/Area Number |
16590512
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Public health/Health science
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo (2005-2006) Wakayama Medical University (2004) |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIMURA Noriko The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Visiting Associate Professor, 医学部附属病院・寄付講座教員, 客員助教授 (60240355)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKA Hiroyuki The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Visiting Research Associate, 医学部附属病院, 寄付講座教員 (60401064)
坂田 清美 岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50225794)
牟礼 佳苗 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (90268491)
竹下 達也 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20150310)
西沢 良記 大阪市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科・医学部, 教授 (00128745)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | osteoporosis / primary prevention / life style related diseases / risk assessment / cumulative incidence / cohort study / 個別検診 / コホート研究 / 骨代謝マーカー / N-mid Osteocalcin / CTX / 基準値 / 閉経 / 男女差 |
| Research Abstract |
Bone mineral density (BMD) was measured over a 10-year period in a cohort study in a mountain village in Wakayama Prefecture, Japan, to provide information on cumulative incidence of osteoporosis in the mature and elderly population and to develop an assessment system to predict incidence of osteoporosis using potential risk factors in a baseline questionnaire. Subjects comprised 400 subjects selected randomly by sex and age from a full list of residents born in 1913-1952, and BMD of the lumbar spine and proximal femur was measured using dual energy X-ray absorptiometry (DXA) at baseline and 3, 7 and 10 years. Cumulative incidence of osteoporosis over 10 years in men and women aged in their 40s to 70s was 2.0% and 15.0% at the lumbar spine, respectively, and 10.5% and 18.7% at the femoral neck, respectively. We analyzed the influence of lifestyle factors such as past history, family history, medicines, exercise, dietary habits, alcohol and smoking on cumulative incidence by logistic regression analysis after adjustment for age and gender, but did not find any significant associations. Regression formula for predicting the incidence of osteoporosis at the lumbar spine over 10 years~ was as follows : Y=exp(1.41X1-0.02X2-0.65X3-18.88X4+17.94) (X1: sex, male 0, female 1; X2: age (years), X3: weight (kg), X4: BMD (g/cm2)) R2=43.0%. Conversely, regression formula for predicting the incidence of osteoporosis at the femoral neck over 10 years as follows : Y=exp(-1.94X1+0.02X2-0.04X3-19.22X4+13.63)(X1: sex, male 0, female 1; X2: age (years); X3:weight (kg); X4: BMD (g/cm2)) R2=30.1%. Our study demonstrates that the assessment of lifestyle factors might not be sufficient to predict incidence of osteoporosis.