Analytic epidemiological study of cedar pollinosis : environmental factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionJICHI MEDICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OKI Izumi  JICHI MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, School of Medicine, lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (50296092)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OJIMA Toshiyuki  JICHI MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, School of Medicine, Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50275674)
NAKAMURA Yoshikazu  JICHI MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50217915)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordspollinosis / epidemiology / risk factor / atmospheric pollutant / diesel exhaust particle / スギ花粉症 / 個人サンプラー
Research Abstract
The prevalence and incidence of cedar pollinosis has remarkably increased in Japan during the last 10-20 years. Increase of cedar pollen allergens, change of dietary lifestyle and intestinal microflora, and indoor and outdoor air pollution may play important roles in the development and manifestation of allergic rhinitis in generally predisposed subjects. Among them, persistent exposure to traffic related air pollution and especially particulate matter from motor vehicles has often been discussed as one of the factors responsible for this increase. This view supported by recent human and animal laboratory-based studies, which have shown that diesel exhaust particles can enhance allergic inflammation and induce the development of allergic immune responses. However, the results from epidemiologic research provide a more complex picture.
Seven hundred and fourteen women aged 20 to 65 years who lived in Tokyo were recruited and consented to participate. Through interview and medical examination, participants were diagnosed as cedar pollinosis or control by otolaryngologists. All subjects were asked to carry sampler to measure both pollen count and diesel exhaust particles for 3 consecutive weekdays between March and April. Using sampler, total suspended particulate matter (TSP), suspended particulate matter (SPM), particulate matter 2.5 (PM2.5) and cedar and cypress pollens were counted.
To investigate possible association between diesel exhaust particulate matter and cedar pollinosis, the odds ratios were calculated by logistic regression model. TSP, SPM, and PM2.5 did not show statistically significant increased odds ratios. Other variables such as pollen counts and family history of allergic disease showed an increased association with the prevalence of cedar pollinosis. In conclusion, we did not observe a clear association between diesel exhaust particulate matter and cedar pollinosis.