The research on the quality of sleep on persons in the nursing home by using accerelometer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590517
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
KAWADA Tomoyuki  Nippon Medical School, Hygiene and Public Health, Professor (00224791)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INAGAKI Hirofumi  Nippon Medical School, Hygiene and Public Health, Senior Assistant Professor (50213111)
WAKAYAMA Yoko  Nippon Medical School, Hygiene and Public Health, Senior Assistant Professor (40104062)
LI Qing  Nippon Medical School, Hygiene and Public Health, Senior Assistant Professor (50250048)
KATUMATA Masao  Nippon Medical School, Hygiene and Public Health, Assistant Professor (80169482)
LI Ying-Ji  Nippon Medical School, Hygiene and Public Health, Assistant Professor (60350039)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsSleep-wake rhythm / Elderly subject / Nursing home / Accerelometer / Sleep environment / Subjective sleep / Amenity / Quality of Life / 特別養護老人ホーム / アメニティー
Research Abstract
【Introduction】We examined the quality of sleep on persons in the nursing home. Informed consent was received from the persons, and Actiwatch[○!R] (ITC Co. Ltd.) was worn in the non-dominant wrist of each subjects. Accerelometer was included in the device, and consecutive days and nights were monitored continuously. Total sleep time in the night and total sleep time in all day and night were calculated. Sleep database of institutionalized old subjects was made.【Subjects and Methods】"Nozomi nursing home", "Hakkyu-en nursing home", "Sun Hope nursing home", "Urara nursing home", "Koaikai nursing home" and a private small nursing home were selected in the past four years. Subjects having dementia or paralysis were not adopted in this study. Some of the subjects spend mainly on the bed, and they were oriented to stay in the community room in daytime. The measurement was performed from April to November in each year. Behavior of each subject was not restricted. The apparatus "Actiwatch[○!R] … More was worn in the non-dominant wrist of the subjects by nurse and principal investigator. In half of nursing home, the apparatus was reset in every two weeks and the activity of each subject was monitored continuously. After extraction of data from the apparatus, we calculated total sleep time during night and all day and night long by using "Excel" sheet. After making database, statistical analysis was conducted by the software "SPSS". 【Results and Conclusion】A total of 1,540 day and night data could be analyzed. Interview of insomnia from the subjects was conducted, but there were no subjects who complaint sleeplessness or insomnia. The total sleep time in the night (from 21: 00 to 6: 00 in the next morning) ranged from 118 to 539 minutes. Mean ± standard deviation was 432 ± 75. When daytime sleep was added, the total sleep time ranged from 400 to 1429. It's mean ± standard deviation was 1,000 ± 234. The elongation of sleeping time might be explained by the fact that some of the subjects spend all of the time in bed. Poly-phasic sleep and waking patterns were observed, and sleep could not become deep in such cases. As sleep polysomnogram could not be measured, the precise sleep stage could not be obtained. On the other hand, some subjects showed clear sleep-wake cycle, and day activity was clear. Midnight awakening was rare in that case. We continue to analyze this database, and intervention was planned to improve the quality of sleep for subjects in the nursing home. Less