| Project/Area Number |
16590520
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Public health/Health science
| Research Institution | KANAZAWA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MORIKAWA Yuko KANAZAWA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, Medicine, Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20210156)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIURA Katsuyuki KANAZAWA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, Medicine, Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90257452)
NISHIJO Muneko KANAZAWA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, Medicine, Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40198461)
NAKANISHI Yumiko KANAZAWA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, Senior lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (90350793)
NAKAGAWA Hideaki KANAZAWA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00097437)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | shift work / insulin resistance / glucose tolerance / metabolic syndrome / serum lipid / circadian rhythm / 労働時間 |
| Research Abstract |
The aims of this study were to investigate the influences of night and shift work on the markers of metabolic syndrome, such as glucose tolerance, and serum lipids. Thirty-three male factory workers were investigated. The sampling were carried out after each shift, daytime, evening and midnight. 1. There were not any significant differences in the parameters of mean blood glucose level during several weeks, such as HbAlc, glycoalbumin, 1,5-anhydroglycitol among three shifts. The fasting insulin and HOMA-R of night and evening shifts were significantly higher than those of daytime shift. 2. The level of triglyceride tended to be higher at night shift and evening shifts compared with daytime shift, but LDL-cholesterol and free fatty acid were higher at daytime shift compared with night and evening shifts. 3. The blood pressure at night and evening shifts were significantly higher than those at daytime shift. 4. The red blood cell counts, hematcrit, hemoglobin and platelet count at night and evening shifts were significantly higher than those of daytime shift. 5. Total energy intake was not different among daytime shift, evening shift and night shift. However, intake of some foods, such as mushroom, potatoes, processed foods of soybean and green vegetables tend to be lower at night and evening shifts compared with daytime shift. 6. The energy consumption at night and evening shifts were lower than that at daytime shift.