Relationship between serum growth factors or cytokines and prognosis of gastric cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Shogo  Aichi Medical University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40224901)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OBATA Yuki  Aichi Medical University, School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (70340304)
牛嶋 良  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (40387775)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsInterleukine-6 / Interleukine-8 / vascular endothelial growth factor / Prognosis of gastric cancer / Proportional hazard model / 5-year survival / IL-6 / IL-8 / 胃癌の予後 / 胃がん / 予後 / 全死亡 / sFas / IL-1-B / 血清
Research Abstract
Of 571 gastric patients who underwent surgical operations with 5-year prognosis after the operations, 198 were the subjects of this study. Using the pre-operative sera of the subjects, IL (interleukine)-1β, IL-6, IL-8, TGF (transforming growth factor)-β, TNF (tumor necrosing factor)α, EGF (epidermal growth factor), Midkine, VEGF (vascular endothelial growth factor), VEGF receptor-1 and VEGF receptor-2 were measured. The endpoint was total death. Those who did not die during the following-up period, were defined as censored cases at the times of the last observations or 5 years after the operations. Using the serum growth factors or cytokines, the subjects were classified into 2 groups. Using Cox's proportional hazard models, risk of death was compared between the two groups adjusted for gender and age or for gender, age and progression stage. When adjusted for gander and age, high serum values of IL-6, IL-8 and VEGF were significantly related with poor prognosis, where hazard ratios were 2.27 (1.30, 3.96), 1.96 (1.11, 3.51) and 1.86 (1.00, 3.46), respectively. When adjusted for gender, age and progression stage, they were 1.67 (0.94, 2.99), 1.58 (0.88, 2.83) and 1.46 (0.76, 2.79), respectively.
IL-6 seems to be a prognostic factor relatively independent of progression stage. IL-8 seems to be one closely related with progression stage. VEGF may be a weaker prognostic factor. Further investigations with increased number of subjects seem to be required to clarify whether these factors are prognostic factors when effect of stage is excluded.