An association between atherosclerosis in the carotid ultrasonography and a novel risk factor of cardio-vascular diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590525
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Hisashi  Kurume University, The Third Department of Internal Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40212518)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAI Yuji  Kurume University, The Third Department of Internal Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (70309780)
ENOMOTO Mika  Kurume University, The Third Department of Internal Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (10360281)
HIRATSUKA Akiko  Kurume University, The Third Department of Internal Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (20360282)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsAtherosclerosis / ADMA / Damage of endothelial function / Carotid echocardiogram / General population / Epidemiology / Prevention / Life-style disease / 頚動脈硬化 / 危険因子 / 縦断研究 / 血管内皮傷害
Research Abstract
The relationships between plasma concentrations of homocysteine (Hcy), hepatocyte growth factor (HGF) or asymmetric dimethylarginine (ADMA) and hypertension as well as carotid atherosclerosis were examined in a Japanese general population. In 1999, we conducted a health examination in 1,920 subjects, aged 40 years or older in a farming community, Tanushimaru, Japan. We measured conventional risk factors such as body mass index(BMI), blood pressure (BP), smoking status, total cholesterol, HDL-cholesterol, and glycosylated hemoglobin A_<1c>. Subjects underwent B-mode carotid ultrasonography to determine the carotid intimal-medial thickness (IMT). Of these subjects, Hcy, HGF, and ADMA levels were measured in 1,111 (452 men and 659 women), 1,474 (597 men and 877 women) and 712 (305 men and 407 women) cases, respectively. With multiple linear regression analysis after adjustments for age, sex, and creatinine levels, BMI (p<0.01), systolic and diastolic blood pressure (p<0.001), HDL-cholesterol(p<0.001, inversely), glycosylated hemoglobin A_<1c> (p<0.001), and Hcy levels (p<0.05) were significantly related to IMT. Although HGF was related to the severity of hypertension, the levels were not related to IMT. On the contrary, elevated levels of ADMA were a strong and independent determinant of IMT of the carotid artery. In addition to conventional risk factors such as hypertension and impaired glucose metabolism, Hcy is a novel risk factor for carotid atherosclerosis. And, we suggested that plasma ADMA was the strongest predictor for the progression of carotid IMT in a prospective study for 6 years with carotid ultrasonography.