Plasma Endothelin-1 (ET-1) is a useful marker for early renal dysfunction in a general population
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590526
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
HIRAI Yuji  Kurume University, The Third Department of Internal Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (70309780)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ADACHI Hisashi  Kurume University, The Third Department of Internal Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40212518)
ENOMOTO Mika  Kurume University, The Third Department of Internal Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助手 (10360281)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsHealth check-up / Endothelin-1 / Blood pressure / Organ damage / Vasoconstrictor / Epidemiology / エンドセリン-1 / 腎機能障害 / 疫学的研究 / 喫煙 / 糸球体濾過率
Research Abstract
Endothelin-1 (ET-1) is a potent vasoconstrictor derived from the endothelium. Several studies with a small number in humans showed high plasma ET-1 levels in hypertension but did not so in other studies. Furthermore, it has been shown in a small number of subjects that ET-1 is elevated in uremic patients. However, there have been no epidemiological surveys as to whether ET-1 level is related to renal dysfunction. A total of 1,492 subjects received a health examination in 1999. The data for fasting ET-1 of 1,450 were obtained. A specific radioimmunoassay was used to measure ET-1 levels. We also measured BMI, systolic and diastolic blood pressure (BP), hemoglobin A_<1c>, cholesterol, BUN, creatinine, and uric acid. Creatinine clearance was calculated by the Cockcroft-Gault formula for assessing kidney function : [(140-age)×weight(kg)]/[72×serum creatinine](×0.85 for women). Smoking habit was evaluated by questionnaire. Mean ET-1 was 4.93±1.73pg/ml in men and 4.84±1.54pg/ml in women. Mean glomerular filtration rate (GFR) was 69.9±20.7ml/min in men and 65.3±18.6ml/min in women. ET-1 showed a strong inverse association (p<0.001) with GFR. After controlling for age, which is the strongest relation to ET-1, the association remained significant. In order to further examine the association between plasma ET-1 levels and GFR, we performed analysis of covariance. The mean ET-1 stratified by quintiles of GFR adjusted for age, sex and smoking, which is significantly associated with ET-1. There was a linear and significant inversely trend (p=0.03) between ET-1 and GFR. Our data suggest that elevated ET-1 is a useful marker for renal dysfunction in an epidemiological study.