Development of dysphagia risk assessment for the community-dwelling elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590528
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionKyushu University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
MIURA Hiroko  Kyushu Univ.of Health & Welfare, Faculty of Health Science, Professor, 保健科学部, 教授 (10183625)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KARIYASU Makoto  Kyushu Univ.of Health & Welfare, Faculty of Health Science, Associate Professor, 保健科学部, 助教授 (00320490)
YAMASAKI Kiyoko  Kyushu Univ.of Health & Welfare, Faculty of Social Welfare, Associate Professor, 社会福祉学部, 助教授 (20331150)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsimpaired elderly / dysphagia / care assessment / screening test / oral health care / activities of daily living / caregiver burden / 介護予防 / 在宅要介護高齢者
Research Abstract
It has been not elucidated the detailed status of dysphagia among the impaired community-dwelling elderly persons. The purpose of the present study was to develop a new scale, Dysphagia Risk Assessment for the Community-dwelling Elderly (DRACE).
The subjects of the present study were 85 community-dwelling elderly persons with physical or mental impairment. First, 18 symptoms related to dysphagia were evaluated using ordinal scale. The results were analyzed using factor analysis, thus four factors were extracted. Six items were selected from factor 1, three items were selected from factor 2, an item was selected from factor 3, and an item was extracted from factor 4. These 11 items related to dysphagia were determined as evaluation items of DRACE.
Cronbach's alpha of DRACE was 0.84, thus DRACE had enough reliability. Also, DRACE has sufficient construct validity because the score of DRACE was significantly related to two representative clinical assessment of dysphagia such as modified water swallow test and repetitive saliva swallowing test.
Furthermore, dysphagia risk determined from DRACE was significantly related to the concentration of hydrogen sulfide of expired gas, which was a major cause of halitosis. However, frequencies of oral health care were not significantly related to the score of DRACE.
These results suggest that DRACE, which is developed in the present study, will have a sufficient detective power to evaluate the risks of dysphagia in the community-dwelling elderly persons.