Effects of Domestic Violence on Exposed Children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590530
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research
Principal Investigator
ASUKAI Nozomu  Tokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research, Tokyo Institute of Psychiatry, MD., Research Director, 東京都精神医学総合研究所, 参事研究員 (30250210)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KISHIMOTO Junji  The University of Tokyo, Clinical Bio-informatics Unit, PhD., Lecturer, 医学系研究科クリニカルバイオインフォマティクス研究ユニット, 科学技術振興特任教官
INOKO Kayo  Tokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research, Tokyo Institute of Psychiatry, MD., Vice-Councilor, 副参事研究員 (80168476)
石井 朝子  財団法人東京都医学研究機構, ストレス障害研究部門, 研究員 (90342914)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsDomestic violence / Children / Psychological trauma / Post-traumatic stress disorder / Witness / Intervention / 治療介入 / ドメスティックバイオレンス / PFスタディ / シェルター
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to investigate the effects of domestic violence on exposed children. We studied 29 sheltered battered women and their 45 children (25 boys and 20 girls ; age range, 4 to 12 years old). Psychometric instruments included Traumatic Stress Symptoms Checklist, CBCL and PF Study. The results showed 100% of children had experiences of witnessing at least one of physical, psychological or sexual abuses against their mothers by fathers. In addition, 67% of children were abused by their fathers themselves. The most children suffered from traumatic stress symptoms. Further, they showed tendencies of anxiety, depression and aggression in CBCL. The results of PF Study showed traits of lack of confidence, self-blame and negative self-cognition among the exposed children to domestic violence. In another case report, we studied the chain of violence through 3 cases of abusive fathers who were abused in their childhood. Our findings supported the importance of approaching to internalized problems as well as externalized problems in providing with an intervention program for exposed children to domestic violence. The group intervention should aim to (1)increase their knowledge of safe behavior during violent episodes, (2)improve their ability to handle conflicts with others, (3)improve their knowledge and attitudes with violence, and (4)be positive to their personal change through learning in the group.