Longitudinal study of the low risk of cerebrovascular disease in cancer patients in the cohort of A-bomb survivors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590531
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionRadiation Effects Research Foundation
Principal Investigator
SUYAMA Akihiko  Radiation Effects Research Foundation, Epidemiology, Department Chief (Researcher), 疫学部, 部長(研究員) (10144651)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKAHOSHI Masazumi  Radiation Effects Research Foundation, Clinical Studies, Department Chief (Researcher), 臨床研究部, 部長(研究員) (30359450)
SODA Midori  Radiation Effects Research Foundation, Epidemiology, Assistant Department Chief (Researcher), 疫学部, 副部長(研究員) (00359457)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsmultiple disease / cerebrovascular disease / malignant neoplasm / 脳血管疾患
Research Abstract
This study is planned in view of the previous study demonstrated that malignant neoplasm and cerebrovascular disease have such common risk factors as unhealthy diet, smoking, and excessive alcohol intake, and when stomach or lung cancer was present as the primary disease, the risk of development of cerebrovascular disease as the secondary disease was significantly low, and when cerebrovascular disease was present as the primary disease, the risk of development of malignant neoplasm was significantly high. Tuomilehto et al.(1984) reported that cancer and stroke risk increased together in Finland study and it might be able to explain by common risk factor, 'salt'. But Whelton et al.(1982) did not assisted that hypothesis. By recent decade, there are several reports as for the secondary risk of gastric cancer and stroke, But they did not still meet with same results.
The RERF cohort study has been conducted prospectively for about 50 years to follow up the mortality and cancer incidence of A-bomb surviors. So that mortality risk is considered much reliable based on the high sopysiticated epidemiological method and scientific activity. Their life style information have been obtained by the past several mail surveys.
Current report as to Life Span Study has been already published as LSS 13 and several cancer ERR and EAR has been still significant among LSS cohort.
Non-cancer disease's risk, expecially cardiovascular disease, might be significant among Adult Health Study chohort.
This report is based on recent reports shown above and the analysis is also conducted to find the secondary risk between cancer and stroke.