Studies on the molecular and protective mechanisms of carbon monoxide on the ischemia, intoxication and infection.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
UEMURA Koichi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Medicine, Lecturer, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (30244586)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Ken-ichi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (40166947)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordscarbon monoxide / ischemia / reactive oxygen species / necrosis / apoptosis / calcium / H9c2 / L-type Ca^<2+> channel / 細胞死
Research Abstract
Carbon monoxide (CO) is known to protect myocardial and vascular cells against injuries due to ischemia-reperfusion or inflammation. We showed that a C^<2+>-dependent protease calpain promotes necrotic cell death of cardiomyocyte-derived H9c2 cells due to hypoxia through α-fodrin proteolysis. Here, we show that ischemia induces necrotic cell death, which is inhibited by either CO, extracellular Ca^<2+> deprivation or L-type Ca^<2+> channel blockers. A whole cell patch clamp experiments supports that CO inhibits L-type Ca^<2+> channel mediated influx of Ca^<2+> and the ischemic death of H9c2 cells.