Parentally imprinted allele (PIA) typing at an STR locus in intron la of imprinted gene KCNQ1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590536
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
NAITO Emiko  Niigata University, Institute of Medicine and Density, Lecturer, 医歯学系, 講師 (80018811)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DEWA Koji  Niigata University, Institute of Medicine and Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 医歯学系, 助教授 (10197832)
FUKUDA Masaaki  Niigata University, Institute of Medicine and Dentistry, Assistant, 医歯学系, 助手 (30323968)
YAMANOUCHI Haruo  Niigata University, Institute of Medicine and Dentistry, Professor, 医歯学系, 教授 (30134919)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordspaternity testing / personal identification / human KCNQ1 gene / STR / paternally imprinted allele typing / DNA methylation / メチル化
Research Abstract
A short tandem repeat (STR) in the intron 1a of paternally imprinted gene, KCNQ1, is evaluated as a new probe for use in parentally imprinting allele (PIA) typing. This typing can determine the inheritance of one allele from father by the methylation difference. Allelic and genotypic frequencies of the STR were determined using samples from 175 unrelated Japanese and 170 unrelated Germans. The polymorphism information contents were 0.652 and 0.634 for the Japanese and the Germans, respectively, indicating usefulness in individual identification. This method was applied to five Japanese families consisting of 19 individuals. Genomic DNA was digested by methylation-sensitive restriction endonucleases, HhaI and HapII, followed by PCR amplification using two-step sandwich primer sets and the products were analyzed on polyacrylamide gel electrophoresis. For all of the families, each child's paternal allele given by PIA typing corresponded to one of the two alleles from father, not the two from mother, that were determined by the STR genotyping. The results demonstrate that this STR probe is feasible for use in PIA typing and that its typing method can contribute to paternity testing.