Studies on animal species identification and molecule evolution using p53 gene polymorphism analysis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590543
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
AZUMI Jun-ichi  Asahikawa Medical College, Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00045551)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASARI Masaru  Asahikawa Medical College, Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (40360979)
MATSUMOTO Hiroshi  Sapporo Medical University, Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60263092)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsp53 gene / DNA polymorphism / species identification / molecular evolution / primates / イントロン7 / 動物種の鑑別 / 民族特異性 / アリル頻度 / 連鎖不平衡
Research Abstract
1)Discrimination and evolution of the human and the non-human primates by the p53 gene analysis :
The analysis of p53 gene exon 4,5 and 6 of the human and 15 kinds of the non-human primates (monkeys) were carried out. When base sequences of human, chimpanzee and gorilla were compared, there was the base substitution in two places of the 81st (G→A) and 84th (C→T) of exon 5 in the chimpanzee, and in two places of 10th (G→A) and 114th (C→T) of exon 5 in the gorilla. It would be possible to distinguish human and anthropoid which was difficult until now.
When the homology of the base sequence was compared in the human and the monkey, it showed about 98.8% in the anthropoid, about 96.4% in the old world monkey, about 94.1% in the new world monkey and about 86.2% in the prosimians.
The lineage of 16 kinds of primates was analyzed by the preparation of the molecule genealogical tree by the mean distance method (UPGMA), it did not contradict a classification of conventional morphology.
2)Ethnic variation and evolution of p53 gene intron 7 :
We have studied a C→T polymorphism located at position 14181,72bp downstream of the 3'-end of exson 7 of the human p53 gene that is incomplete linkage disequilibrium with a T→G polymorphism 20bp further downstream at position 14201 in Japanese population. Genotype frequencies were C/T 0.748 and T/G 0.252. This data showed ethnic variation in genotype frequencies of p53 intron 7 polymorphism. Allele type of intron 7 of the ape was C/C at position 72 and T/T at position 92. It is thought that the base substitution of C→T and T→G found in the human occurred in the human after an evolution from the ape.