Solid-phase extraction and analysis of twenty antidepressant drugs in human plasma by LC/MS with SSI method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590545
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionKEIO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHINOZUKA Tatsuo  Keio University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 専任講師 (70095610)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAJIMA Rika  Keio University, School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (60306834)
TERADA Masaru  Toho University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (30104649)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsantidepressant drug / LC-MS / solid-phase extraction / MS / 抗うつ薬
Research Abstract
A simultaneous determination of twenty antidepressant drugs (imipramine, amitriptyline, desipramine, trimipramine, nortriptyline, clomipramine, amoxapine, lofepramine, dosulepin, maprotiline, mianserin, setiptiline, trazodone, fluvoxamine, paroxetine, milnacipran, sulpiride, tandspirone, methylphenidate and melitracen) in human plasma was developed using LC/MS with sonic spray ionization (SSI) method. These drugs showed good separation and sensitivity by LC-MS using an Inertsil C-8 column with methanol : 10mM ammonium acetate (pH 5.0) : acetonitrile (70:20:10) as mobile phase at 0.10 mL/min at 35℃. Solid-phase extraction of these drugs added to the human plasma was performed with an Oasis^<【○!R】> HLB cartridge column. Recovery and limit of detection of these drugs were between 69 and 102% and between 0.03 and 0.63 μg/mL, respectively. The present procedure offers an easier and more convenient screening method for antidepressants, and will be useful for forensic toxicology investigations.