Medicolegal and Pathological Study of Injury on Human Bones Excavated from Ancient Remains.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590546
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
KUROSAKI Kunihiko  Toho University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60240701)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsAncient Remains / Ancient People / Bone Injury / Ancient Weapon / Medicolegal Pathology / International Information Exchange / China / 中国:メキシコ / 商(王朝) / テオティワカン遺跡 / 成傷器
Research Abstract
We tried to elucidate the cause of skeletal injuries observed on ancient humans excavated from remains of Chinese Shang Dynasty. Eighteen among 192 individuals (9.4%) had certain skeletal injuries. In 10 out of the 18 injured bones, identification of the bronze weapon which had formed the wounds was possible by reviewing many documents about weapons used in the Shang of those days, analysis based on X-ray and CT images, and reproduction experiments of injuries using bones of an animal. Especially, a case which a fragment of a bronze weapon stuck in on a top of the skull was the oldest one, that a weapon was scientifically identified, in Chinese archeology history. The capital of the Shang takes a form of a fort city surrounded by a castle wall by fieldwork. Moreover, many fights with the other nation were frequent at that time. In this experiment, many human bones excavated from a grave of common people were found to have injuries formed by bronze weapons. This fact is archeologically interesting because it proves the historical fact that fighting with a foreign enemy was done in the capital of the Shang Dynasty. Various rare injuries were observed on bones of sacrifices. But because we are not possible to give a presentation if do not undergo the official authorization of the China government about showing photographs of sacrifices' bones and analysis results of the injuries, now we are applying for permission of presentation to the government.