Relation of the postmortem elapsed time in alcohol and stimulants compound intoxication, and a drug level.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590547
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
MAKOTO Nihira  Nippon Medical School, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40089636)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHIDA Makiko  Nippon Medical School, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (60164977)
OHNO Youkichi  Nippon Medical School, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (70152220)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsethanol / ethyl glucuronide / methamphetamine / simultaneous administration / postmortem / metabolism of methamphetamine / glucuronate conjugation / rat / メタンアンフェタミン代謝物
Research Abstract
A part of ethanol becomes ethyl glucuronide in response to glucuronate conjugation. It is said that ethyl glucuronide which can be detected at a long period of time rather than ethanol is detected, is effective in the proof of drinking. On the other hand, a psycho-stimulant is called third following abuse term, and abuse of the younger age group poses a problem. Methamphetamine is melted to alcohol.
Then, methamphetamine is administered intraperitoneally with the dose of 5mg/kg to the rats and ethanol was administered orally to the rat with the dose of 4g/kg and methamphetamine and ethanol simultaneously to the rats, and the influence on the metabolism to ethanol and methamphetamine metabolism was considered this time. After administration of ethanol, methamphetamine, ethanol and methamphetamine simultaneous administration, rats were left from the 1st to the 7th in 20℃ incubator and ethanol, ethyl glucuronide, methamphetamine, and metabolites were measured.
Ethanol, both in an ethanol ad … More ministration group, and a methamphetamine simultaneous administration group was not detected from serum and urine after 24 hours. Ethyl glucuronide was detected from serum and urine at 24hours after administration of ethanol and methamphetamine simultaneous administration. This result shows that measurement of ethyl glucuronide is effective in the proof of drinking. The concentration of ethyl glucronide in liver, kidney and brain was not influenced by methamphetamine simultaneous administration. On the other hand, the metabolizm of methamphetamine was influenced by ethanol simultaneous administration. Especially, the generation of p-hydroxy metabolites was reduced by ethanol simultaneous administration.
Ethanol was detected from liver, kidney and brain at 7days after postmortem. Ethanol at 7 days after postmortem was detected approximately as much as that at 1day. There was no difference between the concentration of ethyl glucronide in liver, kidney and brain of ethanol group and that of methamphetamine simultaneous administration group. Less