Basic investigation about relationship between Ankyloglossia with Deviation of the Epiglottis and Larynx and Sudden Death Infant syndrome(SIDS)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590548
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Isao  Kanagawa Dental College, Dentistry, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (30277917)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsAnkyloglossia with Deviation of the Epiglottis and Larynx(ADEL) / Sudden Death Infant syndrome(SIDS) / Correction of the glosso-larynx(CGL) / StO_2 / SpO_2 / respiration / sleep apnea syndrome(SAS) / 哺乳 / 睡眠 / 組織血液酸素飽和度 / 寝返り / 向き癖
Research Abstract
Anterosuperior deviation of the tongue, epiglottis and larynx increases the resistance of the upper airway, causing respiratory or sleeping disturbances that can be seen from neonates to adults. Correction of the glosso-larynx (CGL) by separating the frenulum linguae and a part of the genioglossus muscle reduces the airway resistance and improves respiration. Monitoring of tissue blood oxygen saturation (StO_2) during CGL showed increased of StO_2 starting in the middle of operation. Comparison of pre and post operation cephalometric radiographs and head CT images showed that after the operation, the larynx was displaced inferiorly and the hyoid bone was displaced anteroinferiorly, while the width at the narrowest part, the cross-sectional area, and the volume of the hypopharynx were increased.
Twenty-six cases of Sudden Infant Death Syndrome (SIDS) were investigated with regard to symptoms of Ankyloglossia with Deviation of the Epiglottis and Larynx(ADEL). Questions about the following … More points were asked of the bereaved family members :
1.The attachment of the tongue.
2.Several symptoms of ADEL, such as whether the cases had difficulty falling asleep, whether they had dakiguse, i.e., they wanted to be always in someone's arms and did not stop crying until they were held by somebody, and whether the cases had a tendency to sleep with the head in one direction.
3.When the cases began turning in bed.
The results were as follows : 91.3% had severe ankyloglossia, 75.0% had difficulty falling asleep, 62.5% had dakiguse and 62.5% had a tendency to sleep with the head in one direction. These items were present at a higher rate than that seen in normal babies. Although sixteen cases(61.5%) were found in the prone position, 11 (84.6%) confirmed that their final sleeping position was supine. The average age of these cases was five months old.
Severe ankyloglossia, several symptoms of ADEL, such as difficulty falling asleep, dakiguse, and sleeping with the head in one direction, and beginning to turn in bed at an early age suggested a higher possibility of SIDS. Less