Effect of Kampo medicine on cognition and behavior of Alzheimer's disease patinas.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590554
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ARAI Hiroyuki  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (30261613)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩崎 鋼  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsAlzheimer's disease / cognitive function / complementary and alternative medicine / Dementia with Lewy bodies / Kampo medicine / Integrated medicine / Donepezil / cerebral blood flow / 認知症 / 漢方薬 / ランダム化比較研究 / MMSE / Barthel Index / 痴呆症 / 二重盲験ランダム化比較試験
Research Abstract
In this study, we showed 3 major findings (evidenced based medicine) regarding complementary and alternative medicine of Kampo medicine
1.A combinatorial use of donepezil and kami-untan-to(Japanese herbal medicine) was found to be more beneficial than each drug alone. An increase in cerebral blood flow also was observed only in the patients who received both donepezil and kami-untan-to. These results may provide a new evidence for integrated medicine of Western/complementary and alternative medicine.
2.A randomized, placebo-controlled, double blind clinical trial showed that 8 week treatment by Ba-wei-di-huang wan, a traditional Chinese medicine, wan was found to improve not only cognitive function, but also physical activity in Alzheimer's patients. No serious adverse events were found following use of Ba-wei-di-huang.
3.No reliable therapy was known to be beneficial in dementia with Lewy bodies. A observer-blind controlled study showed that Yi-Gan-San, a traditional Chinese medicine, was found to be beneficial in reducing severity and frequency of behavioral and psychological symptoms of dementia such as visual hallucination, delusion and emotional irritability. Notably, it is most notable that visual hallucination associated with dementia with Lewy bodies declined dramatically without producing neuroleptic supersensitivity. Yi-Gan-San improve not only cognitive functions.