Project/Area Number |
16590557
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
OHNO Takamasa Gifu University, Graduate school of medicine, Research associate, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (80345777)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AKAO Seigo Gifu University, Graduate school of medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (70248037)
FUJIWARA Hisayoshi Gifu University, Graduate school of medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (80115930)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | Postoperative sutura wound / Anti-inflammatory effect / Acupuncture treatment / Pathological investigation / Wound healing / Experimental animal model / 病理学的検計 |
Research Abstract |
In the present study, we investigated beneficial effect of acupuncture treatment on wound healing by pathological and biochemical methods in experimental model. It was hard to establish the mouse experimental model, because of their rapid natural healing. 1. degree of severity in postoperative sutura wound : We estimated the degree of severity macroscopically. We can not find the effectiveness of acupuncture treatment in this model and methods. 2. histology : The cell number of infiltrating cell to epidermides and corium were suppressed in acupuncture-treated group. The thickness of epidermides and corium were also suppressed in acupuncture-treated group. 3. mRNA level in tissue (RT-PCR method) : The expression levels of inflammatory cytokine, TNF-a, IL-1b and IL-6, were suppressed in acupuncture-treated group. 4. expression level of enzyme in tissue : There was no difference in expression level of tissue transglutaminase (75 kDa) two groups. 5. serum TNF-α level : It increased very little.