Cellular and molecular pharmacological study of the mechanisms underlying the effects of Kanpo medicine.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590558
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Junichi  Tottori University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60189529)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIURA Norimasa  Tottori University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30325005)
HARADA Tomomi  Tottori University, University Hospital, Research Associate, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (90403435)
佐野 安希子  国立大学法人鳥取大学, 医学部, 助手 (80335512)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsKampo medicine / Pharmacology / model animal / molecular biology / gene expression / 電気生理学 / 動物 / 心筋細胞
Research Abstract
1) The acute effects of Shinbuto, a Kampo medicine on the contraction activity of guinea-pig cardiac myocytes were studied using a motion analyzer. Shinbuto (3-5 mg/ml) tended to increase the contractile amplitude of myocytes by 56-369% in a concentration dependent manner. However, results obtained under different conditions were inconsistent.
2) The effect of long-term Shinbuto administration on heart and renal genes expression in mice. About 50 genes in the heart and about 100 genes expressed in the kidney showed marked changes. One apoptosis-related gene showed increased expression in the heart, but a decrease in the kidney.
3) The effect of long-term Shinbuto administration to diseased animals was examined in hypertensive heart failure model rats, spontaneously hypertensive rats (SHR). Although control animals (SHR) did not show any symptoms of heart failure nor an increase in natriuretic peptide, each of two of the five ingredients of Shinbuto individually tended to suppress the blood pressure in SHR, while the other three did not show any effect on blood pressure. Each ingredient of Shinbuto changed the expressions of genes related to heat shock protein, renin-angiotensin system, potassium ion and calcium ion channels. These genes seem to be related to hypertension. Gene expressions changed markedly following Shinbuto administration to normal mice, but did not show any remarkable change in these diseased rats.
These findings suggest that the effects of Shinbuto, a Kampo medicine vary not only with species, but also with pathological conditions.