Project/Area Number |
16590560
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research Institution | Niigata College of Nursing |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIYAMA Naoki Niigata College of Nursing, Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (30092448)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | Left Cradling / Heart Beat Theory / Right Brain Theory / Positioning of Left Side-Front / Medical Interview / Interview Skills / 面接姿勢 / 行動学的研究 / 外来診察 / アイコンタクト / 右抱き / 中抱き(対面抱き) |
Research Abstract |
Traditionally, medical text books, etc., instructed to physicians, as an important skills, to face the patients in the left-front posture when they interview (examine) their patients. However, the reason why has not been clearly shown. Eight-four students had underwent an observation of their posture holding baby (baby cradling) comparing between the first and the second school year. As a dummy baby had prepared, the students were ordered that they would be held it naturally. The observation results were following below. Holding on the left side Holding in center Holding on the right side (Left Cradling) (Right Cradling) First Year(No.) 41 1 42 (%) 48.8 1.2 50.0 Second Year(No.) 50 1 33 (%) 58.8(p < 0.05 vs. FY) 1.2 38.8(p < 0.05) It was concluded that the strong tendency of left cradling in mature females suggested the mechanism of the physician's positioning of left-side-front in medical interviews. It was speculated that medical staffs' facing toward left could be also explained by "heart beat theory" and/or "right brain theory".