Project/Area Number |
16590561
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine Graduate School of Medical Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
IMANISHI Jiro Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (40112510)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OZASA Kotaro Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Associate Professor, 医学研究科, 助教授 (20204191)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | complementary and alternative medicine / questionnaires / attitudes / QOL / health rating / citizens / medical doctors / 実施状況 |
Research Abstract |
We compared the attitudes of medical doctors and citizens to complementary and alternative medicine (CAM) between 1999 and 2005. 1)Doctor's attitude : The questionnaire was performed for 630 doctors belonging to the Kyoto Medical Association, and replies were received from 405 doctors (response rate ; 64.2%). The following results were obtained; 1 The doctors familiar with the term "CAM" significantly increased from 45% in 1999 to 82% in 2005. 2 The doctors practicing Kampo increased from 70% in 1999 to 82% in 2005. 3 Acupuncture and moxibustion were practiced only by few doctors at the same rate of 1999 as 2005. 4 The other CAM therapies were also practiced only by few doctors at the similar rate of 1999 to 2000. 5 No changes in the beliefs of doctors in the effectiveness of CAM were found. 2)Kyoto citizens' attitudes : The questionnaire was performed for 434 Kyoto citizens, and the following results were obtained; 1 The rate of practicing acupuncture, moxibustion, acupressure, and massage were lower in 2005 than that in 1999. 2 The more citizens took dietary supplements in 2005 than 1999. 3 No changes in practicing Kampo, chiropractics, spa therapy, hypnosis, thalassotherapy, quigong and yoga were found. 4 The changes in the aim to practice CAM therapies were found, namely in Kampo, massage and chiropractic, the therapeutic aim decreased, but the aim for health promotion increased. 5 The QOL of CAM users was lower than non-CAM users.