Historical aspects and future of characteristics of early-onset type 2 diabetes in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590563
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
UCHIGATA Yasuko  Tokyo Women's Medical University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50193884)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIURA Junnosuke  Tokyo Women's Medical University, School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (90297515)
KOBAYASHI Hiroko  Tokyo Women's Medical University, School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (70307495)
OSAWA Mari  Tokyo Women's Medical University, School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (80349654)
IWAMOTO Yasuhiko  Tokyo Women's Medical University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60143434)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsearly-onset type 1 diabetes / early-onset type 2 diabetes / past history of obesity / family history / mortality / 糖尿病 / 糖尿病合併症 / 大血管障害 / 足病変 / 生命予後 / 糖尿病性合併症 / 細小血管障害 / 2型糖尿病 / 若年発症糖尿病 / BMI
Research Abstract
Using a database of patients with type 1 (n=1,675) and type 2 (n=2,259) diabetes diagnosed before the age at 30 years of the Diabetes Center, Tokyo Women's Medical University (TWMU), at which such Japanese patients have been registered at the time of first visit since the 1960s, we performed a hospital-based study to clarify time-course changes in clinical features of type 1 and type 2 diabetes developing before the age of 30 years over the last 40 years. From previous reports of Japanese childhood-onset type 1 diabetes, there has been a female dominancy in patients with type 1 diabetes. From the ratio of patients with type 1 and type 2 diabetes, there has been a type 2 diabetes dominancy. The number of patients with type 2 diabetes with a past history of obesity increased with time, and it was suggested that the onset age at which they were diagnosed with type 2 diabetes may have been getting lower with time. In contrast, the onset age of type 1 diabetes has been increasing with time. There was no marked difference in family history of diabetes in the first-degree relatives of patients with type 2 diabetes, regardless of the presence or absence of a past history of obesity. More female patients with type 2 diabetes diagnosed before the age of 15 years had mothers with diabetes compared to corresponding male patients.