Science of Sho based on a metabolism study in the bowels of glucosides of Kampo medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590564
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionFukuyama University
Principal Investigator
OKAMURA Nobuyuki  Fukuyama University, Faculty of Pharmacy & Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (60169141)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUNAGA Masahito  Fukuyama University, Faculty of Pharmacy & Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (20132483)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsglycyrrhizin / intestinal microflora / biotransformation / HPLC / Kampo medicine / prodrug / 腸内フローラ / 腸管代謝
Research Abstract
A study of glycyrrhizin metabolism using rat fecal suspensions showed that glycyrrhizin consumption significantly activated glycyrrhizin metabolism, with glycyrrhizin consumption significantly elevating glycyrrhizin metabolism in some rats (responders) but not in others (nonresponders). Since intestinal microflora are believed to be responsible for the difference between responders and nonresponders, an attempt was made to identify those factors associated with the response to glycyrrhizin consumption by investigating the effects of long-term consumption and fasting on glycyrrhizin metabolism. The results showed that long-term glycyrrhizin consumption and fasting caused nonresponder. rats to become responders. Since fasting was the most significant factor in the response to glycyrrhizin consumption, fasting appears to be one of the major facilitators of intestinal metabolism of glycyrrhizin. Given that this noninvasive and convenient metabolic study could ascertain the metabolism of prodrugs such as glycyrrhizin, the technique could also be useful for identifying responders to herbal and Chinese medicines. Furthermore, the relationship between the response to glycyrrhizin consumption and pseudoaldosteronism was investigated by comparing urinary potassium and blood pressure, but no significant differences in these parameters were observed between responders and nonresponders.