An investigation of the relationship between oxidative DNA damage and psychological stress or life style - using urinary 8-OHdG
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590565
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Shoji  University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Institute of Industrial Ecological Sciences, Professor, 産業生態科学研究所, 教授 (10108722)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASAI Hiroshi  University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Institute of Industrial Ecological Sciences, Professor, 産業生態科学研究所, 教授 (40152615)
MISHIMA Norio  University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Institute of Industrial Ecological Sciences, Associate Professor, 産業生態科学研究所, 助教授 (00181876)
OKA Takakazu  University of Occupational and Environmental Health, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (60291514)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsOxidative DNA damage / Urinary 8-OHdG / intrapersonal variance / job stress / examination stress / 交替制勤務 / 個人内変動 / 職業性ストレス / 交代制勤務
Research Abstract
It has been thought that 8-Hydroxydeoxyguanosine (8-OHdG) is one of the important indicators of oxidative DNA damage. The project consisted of 3 studies as following.
1.Investigation of the relationship between job stress and 8-OHdG was carried out for 92 employees in 2002 and 2003. The range of variation in urinary 8-OHdG/Creatinine (8-OHdG) was very high, however the intrapersonal variation was very low. The correlation coefficient between 8-OHdG in 2002 and 2003 was 0.850, which was significant at 0.01 level. The 8-OHdG of smokers was significantly higher than those of non smokers. As regard to job stress, significant negative correlations between job control, vigor, anxiety, job or life satisfaction and 8-OHdG were observed.
2.In order to investigate the influence of stress on oxidative DNA damage, urine and blood of 10 male medical students in 4th grade (examination group) were collected at 1 month before and 3 days after start of examination series. 11 male students in 3rd grade we … More re chosen for the control group, who had no examination. The examination group showed significantly high GHQ scores and tensions, anxiety, fatigue score and significantly lower vigor score in POMS and no significant increase of 8-OHdG and plasma cortisol comparing to the control group, while urinary DHEA-S increased significantly during examination.
3.We investigated the relationship between shift work and oxidative DNA damage, with cooperation of 10 shift workers in a manufacturing company. Salivary cortisol, 8-OHdG and POMS were measured at 7:00 (after midnight work), 15:00 (after daytime work) and 23:00 (after night work) and at the same time in holiday. Although circadian rhythm was observed in salivary cortisol, there was no significant differences between working day and holiday. As regard to 8-OHdG, significant difference was not found among 3 working hours, however 8-OHdG was significantly higher in holiday. No significant difference was found in the fatigue, anxiety, depression, vigor scores in POMS among 3 working hours. Less