Inhibition of cell growth and cell invasion by PPAR gamma in GI cancers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590568
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
OKUMURA Toshikatsu  Asahikawa Medical College, Department of General Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60281903)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANNO Satoshi  Asahikawa Medical College, Department of General Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (30333686)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordstroglitazone / extracellular signal releted kinase / mitogen-activated protein kinase kinase / pancreatic cancer cells / growth inhibition / PPARγ / 細胞増殖抑制 / アポトーシス / アオトーシス
Research Abstract
In the present study, we examined a role of mitogen-activated protein kinases (MAPKs), extracellular signal releted kinase (ERK), c-Jun N-terminal protein kinase (JNK) and p38 MAPK in troglitazone-induced inhibition of cell growth in human pancreatic cancer cells. Among the three kinases, troglitazone specifically inhibited the phosphorylation of ERK1/2 in a dose- and time-dependent manner. Troglitazone also down-regulated the protein expression of mitogen-activated protein kinase kinase (MEK)1/2, an upstream molecule that regulates ERK phosphorylation. Treatment of human pancreatic cancer cells with specific MEK inhibitor, PD98059 or U0126 inhibited ERK1/2 phosphorylation and cell growth. These results suggest for the first time that the inhibition of the MEK1/2-ERK1/2 signaling pathway may be implicated in the growth inhibitory effect by troglitazone in human pancreatic cancer cells.