Proteome analysis of heterogeneity of intrahepatic biliary epithelial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590573
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
UENO Yoshiyuki  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, HOSPITAL, Lecturer, 病院, 講師 (70282126)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordscholangiocyte / primary biliary cirrhosis / proteomic analysis / animal model / aquaporine / 肝内胆管細胞 / Ebhrin / 不死化細胞
Research Abstract
It is remarkable that microarray technologies have nearly reached a pinnacle. Establishment of further analysis and management of enormous data derived from microarray technology is currently the highest priority. The heterogeneous functions of cholangiocytes regulate the pathophysiology of the biliary epithelium regarding secretory, proliferative and apoptotic activities. Distinct expression profiles of two murine cholangiocytes lines, termed small and large were revealed by microarray analysis. The features of the two cholangiocyte cell lines, categorized partly according to gene ontology, indicate the specific physiological role of each cell lines. Namely large cholangiocytes are characterized as "transport" and "immune/inflammatory responses". In contrast to large, small cholangiocytes are associated with properties of limited physiological functional ability and proliferating/migrating potential with specific molecules like Eph receptors, comparable to mesenchymal cells. 'Omic study will be of great help to understanding the heterogeneiety of cholangiocytes. In the current study, we have performed the basic conditioning study for proteomic study of cholangiocyte by 1)establishing isolation technique from surgically obtained liver tissue, 2)developing novel culture methods by transfection of SV40 large T antigen, 3)developing stem cell transplantation model using EGFP-transgenic mice. With these novel methods, further evaluation of cholangiocytes specific expression profile could be determined.