The effects of lectins on spontaneous colitis in HLA B27 transgenic rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590588
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Masaya  Shiga University of Medical Science, University Hospital, Associate Professor, 医学部, 講師 (40242979)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsHLA-B27 transgenic rat / lectins / DSS colitis / curcumin / 潰瘍性大腸炎 / 炎症性腸疾患 / 粘膜修復 / HLA-B27トランスジェニックラット
Research Abstract
Lecints have significant proliferative effects on the intestine and have some potential therapeutic effects on the intestinal injury, such as indomethacine induced small intestinal ulceration. HLA-B27 transgenic rats expressing human leukocyte antigen (HLA)-B27 and human β 2-microglubulin spontaneously develop chronic colitis, which resembles human inflammatory bowel disease. In this study, I examined the efficacy of lectins such as phytohemagglutuin (PHA) and concanavalian-A (Con-A) against spontaneous colitis in HLA B27 rats. I also examined the effects of curcumin against this spontaneous colitis.
The HLA B27 rats were divided into four groups after development of colitis, PHA group, Con-A group, curcumin group and control group. After 14 days, we examined the body weight changes, wet weights and lengths of the colon, mucosal myloperoxidase activities, serum IL-6 levels and histological damage score. There are no significant differences in histological damage score, mucosal myeloperoxidase activity and serum IL-6 levels. Oral administration of PHA or Con-A did not suppress the spontaneous colitis that developed in HLA-B27 rats. Curcumin slightly suppressed this spontaneous colitis.
I also examined the therapeutic effects of lectins and curcumin against mice DSS induced colitis. In this model, PHA and Con-A did not suppress the colitis. However, curcumin has significant therapeutic effects on DSS colitis
In summary, oral administration of lectins did not show the significant therapeutic effects against colitis, but curcumin has a potential therapeutic effects on the colitis.