Identification of novel stromal factors that regulate β-catenin localization in colorectal cancer --Prevention of invasion and metastasis in colorectal cancer--
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590589
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKINKI UNIVERSITY (2005)
Kyoto University (2004)
Principal Investigator
NABESHIMA Motoshige (2005)  KINKI UNIVERSITY, Hospital, Associate professor, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (80314178)
妹尾 浩 (2004)  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助手 (90335266)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAMOTO Shinichi  Kyoto University, Department of Gastroenterology and Hepatology, Assistant professor, 医学研究科, 助手 (90378761)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordscolon / β-catenin / inflammation / tumorigenesis / stroma / IL-6 / Gas6 / cytokine / β一カテニン / 上皮・間質相互作用 / Th-1 / COX-2
Research Abstract
To investigate the role of stromal factors during colorectal tumorigenesis, we determined the factors highly expressed in cancer stroma using laser capture microdissection system and DNA arrays. Among those factors, we analyzed the effects of IL-6, COX-2 and Gas6 in this study.
First, in SW480 cells we observed translocation of β-catenin from the nucleus to the cytoplasm by inhibition of STAT3 which transmits IL-6 signaling. Second, by using co-culture system we demonstrated that local hypoxia up-regulated COX-2 expression in tumor stromal cells. Third, we found that Gas6 activated PI3K/Akt pathway in DLD-1 cells with suppression of cellular apoptosis.
These data suggest a strong association between stromal factors and cancer cell behaviors, and may lead us to novel therapeutic strategies.