Establishment of plasmacytoid dendritic cell-based immune therapy against viral hepatitis and hepatocellular carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590592
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KANTO Tatsuya  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Endowed Chair Associate Professor, 医学系研究科・寄付講座助教授 (80372613)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEHARA Tetsuo  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学系研究科, 助教授 (70335355)
HIRAMATSU Naoki  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学系研究科, 助手 (30362700)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsChronic hepatitis C / Dendritic cells / Toll-like receptor / Pegylated interferon-a / Ribavirin / Regulatory T cells / RIG-I / Th1 / Th2 / インターフェロンα
Research Abstract
The aim of the research project was to clarify the roles of dendritic cells (DC), including myeloid DC (MDC) or plasmacytoid DC (PDC), in the pathogenesis of hepatitis C virus-induced chronic hepatitis and hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC). In addition, we aimed to clarify the roles of DC system in the efficacy of IFN-a-based anti-HCV treatment.
The frequencies of blood MDC and PDC were decreased in HCV-infected patients compared to healthy donors. The abilities of both DC subsets, such as cytokine production and stimulation of T cells and NK cells, were significantly impaired as well. With regard to the capacity of Th polarization, MDC from the patients were less able to induce Thl response. However, PDC from the patients induced more IL-10-producing regulatory T cells, contributing to the alleviation of liver inflammation:
In chronic hepatitis C patients who underwent 48-week peg-IFNα and ribavirin therapy, we examined the frequencies of DC subsets and DC function throughout the therapy. … More In patients who attained sustained virological response (SVR), PDC frequency during the course was higher and DC ability at the end of therapy was better than those in patients who showed transient response (TR). These results demonstrate that maintenance of PDC frequency and DC function are involved in the IFN-mediated HCV eradication.
Dendritic cells utilize toll-like receptors (TLR), RIG-I and MDA-5 to sense virus and induce innate as well as adaptive immune responses. The expressions of TLR2,TLR4 and RIG-I in patients MDC were significantly higher than those in donor MDC. In contrast, TLR3 and MDA-5 expressions were comparable between them. When stimulated with specific agonists against TLR2,TLR3,TLR4 and RIG-I, MDC from the patients induced significantly less IFN-β and TNF-α, indicating signal transduction in the downstream of TLR and RIG-I was impaired in MDC from the patients. From the comprehensive RT-PCR analyses, the levels of TRIF and TRAF6 expression were significantly decreased in patient MDC, suggesting the possible role in HCV-induced signal interference.
In summary, DC system is a critical target of anti-HCV immune therapy: enhancing function of MDC leads to HCV eradication and that of PDC for retardation of disease progression, respectively. Less