The influence of ghrelin pormorplism on the occurence of cardiovascular disease and gastric acid secretion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590594
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Kyoichi  Shimane University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50192969)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsghrelin / pormorphism / cardio vascular disease / gastric acid secretion / plasma consentration / symptomatic GERD / reflux esophagitis / 遺伝的多型 / Helicobacter pylori / 脂質代謝 / 胃酸分泌
Research Abstract
We investigated the influence the ghrelin pormorphism on the risk factors of cardiovascular diseases and gastric acid secretion between April 2004 and March 2006. After obtaining written informed consent,112 cases, who visited for mass screening, were enrolled in this study. Target polymorphic sites were Arg51Gln (G346A in exon-2), Leu72Met (C408A in exon-2) and G274A in intron-1. None of the 112 subjects had mutant gene in G346A and G274A regions in this study subjects. In C408A region, we found 41 subjects with hetero-type C408A mutation and 3 subjects with mutant/mutant. The relationship between the mutation of C408A region and Helicobacter pylori infection was not observed. In addition, the mutation of C408A region was not correlated with the plasma ghrelin concentration and serum concentrations of total cholesterol, HDL-cholesterol, and triglyceride. We are planning to investigate the relationship between the pormorphism of C408A region and gastric acid secretion in next step. We clarified the prevalence of the cases with non-erosive gastro-esophageal reflux disease in Japanese population during we performing this study. The relationship between the degree of arteriosclerosis and the prevalence of hiatal hernia was also clarified.