Investigation in the mechanisms involved in the development of nonalcoholic steatohepatitis and its clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590600
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
SAIBARA Toshiji  Kochi University, Kochi Medical School, Department of Gastroenterology and Hepatology, Associated Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60145125)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TODA Katsumi  Kochi University, Kochi Medical School, Department of Biochemistry, Associated Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40197893)
AKISAWA Naoaki  Kochi University, Kochi Medical School, Department of Biochemistry, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (00322280)
ONO Masafumi  Kochi University, Kochi Medical School, Department of Biochemistry, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (70304681)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsNASH / ANIMAL MODEL / OBESITY / MTP / NASH / インスリン抵抗性 / 脂肪肝 / 酸化ストレス
Research Abstract
1.Identification of NASH-related genes
We analyzed 240 loci of microsatellites in NASH patients and 4 loci were identified to be involved in the development of NASH. In 3 of the 4 loci, we succeeded in identifying functional single nucleotide polymorphisms of genes in disequilibrium with these microsatellites. All of these functional single nucleotide polymorphisms are frequent in Japanese. These observations could partially explain why NASH is very frequent among Japanese population.
2.Functional analysis of microsomal triglyceride transfer protein
One functional single nucleotide polymorphism was identified to be located in the microsomal triglyceride transfer protein gene that encodes an enzyme involved in conjugating triglycerides with apolipoprotein B. As homozygotes of variant form of this enzyme are impaired in secretion of very low density lipoprotein, they are susceptible to massive hepatic steatosis. Therefore, knockout mouse of microsomal triglyceride transfer protein was developed, but there was no obvious fat deposition in the liver High fat diet also failed to accelerate fat deposition in the liver possibly due to impaired triglyceride uptake in enterocytes since this enzyme is expressed not only in hepatocytes but also in enterocytes. On the contrary, intravenous administration of triglyceride easily induced massive hepatic deposition and provided a useful tool for investigating the mechanism of the development of nonalcoholic steatohepatitis.