A study of inflammatory bowel diseases using Smad2 conditional knockout mice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590603
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Kazuhiko  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Research associate, 大学院・医学研究院, 助手 (00274449)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOMURA Masatoshi  Kyushu University, University Hospital, Research associate, 大学病院, 助手 (30315080)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsInflammatory bowel diseases / Smad2 / T cell / macrophage / neutrophil / ノックアウトマウス / 大腸炎 / コンディショナルノックアウトマウス
Research Abstract
<Generation and analysis of T cell-specific Smad2 conditional knockout mice>
Lck-Cre transgenic mice, which express Cre recombinase in a T cell-specific manner, was mated with Smad2^<+/-> mice and Lck-Cre Smad2^<+/-> mice were obtained. Then, Lck-Cre Smad2^<+/-> mice were mated with Smad2^<flox/flox> mice and Smad2^<flox/+>, Smad2^<flox/->, Lck-Cre Smad2^<flox/+> and Lck-Cre Smad2^<flox/-> mice were generated. Smad2 expression was down-regulated, but was not absent, in T cells from Lck-Cre Smad2^<flox/->. Spontaneous colitis was not observed in Lck-Cre Smad2^<flox/-> mice. In the dextran sulphate sodium induce colitis model and the oxazolone enema colitis model, there was not a significant difference in the level of colitis and expression of cytokines in colon between Smad2^<flox/+> and Lck-Cre Smad2^<flox/->.
<Generation of macrophage/neutrophil-specific Smad2 conditional knockout mice>
Smad2^<+/-> mice were mated with LysMcre mice, which express Cre recombinase in a macrophage/neutrophil-specific fashion, and LysMcre-Smad2^<flox/+> was obtained. Then, LysMcre-Smad2^<flox/+> was mated with Smad2^<flox/flox> mice and Smad2^<flox/+>, Smad2^<flox/flox>, LysMcre-Smad2^<flox/+> and LysMcre-Smad2^<flox/flox> mice were generated. In macrophages from LysMcre-Smad2^<flox/flox> mice, the expression of Smad2 was significantly decreased but was not absent. Spontaneous colitis was not observed in LysMcre-Smad2^<flox/flox> mice.
<Conclusion>
The evidence for the importance of Smad2 signaling in T cells or in macrophages and neutrophils for regulation of intestinal inflammation was not obtained.